Privacy Statement

Stream has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls.

We respect your privacy. Information you entrust to Stream will be handled with the greatest care, and Stream will not use the information in ways to which you have not consented or is not required by law.

Policy Scope

Sites Covered by this Policy – This Privacy Policy applies to all Stream-owned web sites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries.

Links to Other Sites – This site contains a number of links to other sites. Stream is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sites, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. Stream does not endorse any of the products or services marketed at these other sites.

Web Site Information Gathering

Stream recognizes the importance of keeping the information we collect about you confidential. We always take great care to protect what you entrust to us. Stream is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website.

Personal Information Gathering – We do not automatically collect personally identifiable information (PII) about our web site visitors. We may record the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software used, the operating systems used, and the websites from which our visitors link directly to our site. We aggregate and use this information to determine how many visitors we have to different pages on our web site, to detect and correct system problems, and to improve the usability of our web site. This information is not connected to individual names or personal identities.

Covert Information Gathering – Our site does not covertly capture information regarding the specific activities of any particular user. We do not have any arrangements with any other sites to track or monitor user activities on the Web. Our site does, however, produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in anonymous or aggregated form. We do not use cookies, web bugs, or any other active content mechanism to capture or maintain information about users without their prior consent. We do not store any persistent information on your computer.

Personal Information Usage – When you disclose personal information to us that is where it stays. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to normal business practice, for instance for the collection of taxes, and according to the orders of a court, for example responding to a subpoena or search warrant. We do not sell, rent, trade, lend, or otherwise transfer such personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organization.

Email List Privacy

Opt-in Email Lists – We use email lists that we have assembled from people who have indicated they want additional information about our services. Additionally, we use email lists that are comprised of people who have requested additional information about services similar to those Stream provides.

Email List Privacy – Stream does not sell, rent or share our email lists with any other third parties. We do not link our email lists to any other databases. We do not store emails or individual information on our web server.

Compelled Disclosure – There may be times when we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted. Unless we are legally prohibited to do so, we will do our best to provide you with notice that a request for your information has been made to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure. If you do not challenge the disclosure request, we may be legally required to turn over your information.

Web Site Security

Security Measures – Our site is protected with a variety of security measures such as change control procedures, passwords, and physical access controls. We also employ a variety of other mechanisms to ensure that data you provide is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately. These controls include data confidentiality policies and regular database backups.

Email Encryption Policy – We use SSL encryption within our network to protect the information you submit to us via email.  Depending on routing variables beyond our control, your email messages may or may not be encrypted prior to entering our network.

Storage of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) – We do not store any personally identifiable information on our web server.

Accountability – Stream’s Chief Technology Officer ensures the security of the information we process and store.

Policies and Procedures – Stream has internal policies and procedures to limit access to your information to only those who have a business need to view it.

Your Personal Information

Your Opt-In and Opt-Out Decisions – If you would like to receive information regarding our services or publications, if you have a question about our privacy practices, or if you are currently on our email list and wish to be removed, please send an email to HelpDesk@streamrealty.com

Privacy Policy Changes – We may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, or as necessary as we upgrade or modify our technology, applications and service offerings. We recommend you visit our site to review our privacy policies occasionally.

Contact Information

Privacy Policy Questions and Problems: If you have any specific questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, including any suspected potential disclosures of your personal information, please use the following contact information:

Chief Technology Officer
Stream Realty Partners, L.P.
2001 Ross Avenue, Suite 2800
Dallas, Texas 75214
HelpDesk@streamrealty.com

References

This policy helps address the requirements of the following regulations and standards:

OECD Fair Information Principles
FTC Online Privacy Principles – US Federal Trade Commission
ISO 27002: 15.1.4 Data protection and privacy of personal information Health Care: HIPAA Privacy – Final Rule, HITECH Act
Financial Services: GLBA Act, Title V – Privacy

Allen MitchellStream Realty Partners, L.P. (“Stream”) Web Site Privacy Policy